Albertine et al. v. Churchview Estates, LLC, No. 591-5-14 Cncv (Mello, J., Sept. 28, 2016).
[…] See V.R.C.P. 56(c), (e). Because no reasonable jury could find that
Declarant did not violate the Act, Declaration, or Bylaws by failing to hold annual meetings and
present budgets for ratification based on the undisputed facts, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary
judgment on those claims.
(3) Notice of Executive Board Meetings
Finally, Plaintiffs contend that Declarant has violated the Act by failing to provide unit
owners with notice of executive board meetings. “During the period of declarant control, the
executive board shall meet at least four times a year.” 27A V.S.A. § 3-108(b)(3). Unit owners must
be given notice of such meetings. Id. § 3-108(b)(5) (“Unless the meeting is included in a schedule
given to the unit owners or the meeting is called to deal with an emergency, the secretary or other
officer specified in the bylaws shall give notice of each executive board meeting to each board
member and to the unit owners.”). Executive board meetings “must be open to the unit owners
except during executive sessions.” Id. § 3-108(b)(1). At such meetings, the board must provide a
“reasonable opportunity for unit owners to comment regarding any matter affecting the common
interest community and the association.” Id. § 3-108(b)(4).
As the court determined in its prior ruling, it is undisputed that Declarant has never given
unit owners notice of any executive board meeting, much less an opportunity to comment at one.
7