Albertine et al. v. Churchview Estates, LLC, No. 591-5-14 Cncv (Mello, J., Sept. 28, 2016).
[…] Owners, records an instrument voluntarily surrendering all rights to
control the activities of the Association.
Id. § 7.9(a); see also 27A V.S.A. § 3-103(d)(1). Plaintiffs assert that as of the date their motion for
summary judgment was filed, none of those three events had occurred, but that Declarant
disclaimed all responsibility for governance of the Association, such as election of directors. The
Act and the Declaration require that at least one director be elected by the members of the
Association within 60 days after the sale of one-fourth of the units. 27A V.S.A. § 3-103(e) (“At
least one-fourth of the members of the executive board shall be elected by unit owners who are not
declarants within 60 days after one-fourth of the created units is conveyed to owners other than a
declarant.”).3
One-fourth of the units had been conveyed upon the fifth sale, on August 31, 2011.
Plaintiffs assert that no election of Board members at an Association meeting has ever taken place,
that all directors have been appointed by the Declarant, and that the president of the Association