Albertine et al. v. Churchview Estates, LLC, No. 591-5-14 Cncv (Mello, J., Sept. 28, 2016).
[…] to number of units in existence and reassigning unit owner’s percentage of undivided interest in
community). Declarant has not asserted a mutual mistake that has created a result neither party
intended. This is not the type of situation where equitable reformation applies. Moreover,
reforming the Declaration would serve no practical purpose. The Act would still define “unit” to
include vacant lots, and reformation of the statute is a matter solely for the legislature.
Lastly, and alternatively, Declarant contends that pursuant to 27A V.S.A. § 3-115(c)(2),
Declarant-owned unimproved lots may be assessed, if at all, only for common expenses that
benefited or benefit them. Def.’s Mot. to Reconsider at 4. The cited statutory section provides that:
“To the extent required by the declaration: . . . a common expense benefiting fewer than all of the
units or their owners may be assessed exclusively against the units or unit owners benefited . . . .”
27A V.S.A. §3-115(c)(2) (emphasis added). Declarant points to no provision in the Declaration
that requires such an alternative assessment method.
The court observed in two prior rulings in this case that it does seem illogical to charge