Albertine et al. v. Churchview Estates, LLC, No. 591-5-14 Cncv (Mello, J., Sept. 28, 2016).
[…] Consequently, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment as to that claim.
(2) Budgets and Annual Meetings
Plaintiffs next argue that Declarant violated the Act, Declaration, and Bylaws by failing to
hold annual meetings of unit owners and to submit budgets for ratification. They assert first that,
while in sole control of the Association, Declarant has never noticed or held any meeting of the
unit owners. “An association shall hold a meeting of unit owners annually at a time, date, and place
stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws.” 27A V.S.A. § 3-108(a)(1). The association must
“notify unit owners of the time, date, and place of each . . . meeting” as well as “the items on the
agenda . . . .” Id. § 3-108(a)(3). The Bylaws provide that the annual meeting
shall be held in the month of June of each year, beginning with the
year 2010, unless a different time is specifically set forth in the