Donald Leo v. Diana Court Owners Association
[…] Although Diana Court unit owners must comply with the VVRMA bylaws, to be applicable to Diana Court the VVRMA bylaws must be adopted by a majority of the Diana Court unit owners, as required by paragraph 11. Accordingly, VVRMA bylaws that administer Diana Court must be passed by a majority of the Diana Court unit owners to be valid. Because the 2015 amendments were not passed by a majority of the Diana Court unit owners, they are invalid.3 Therefore, Leo is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and the trial court erred in denying his motion for partial summary judgment. 3 Moreover, RCW 64.34.208(3) provides that “[i]n the event of a conflict between the provisions of the declaration and the bylaws, the declaration prevails except to the extent the declaration is inconsistent with [the WCA].” The 2015 amendments state that the VVRMA bylaws may be amended by approval of three of the condominium court owners associations. This provision of the 2015 amendments conflicts with paragraph 11 of the Declaration.