Donald Leo v. Diana Court Owners Association
[…] However, RCW 64.34.360(3) of the WCA provides: To the extent required by the declaration: (b) Any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units must be assessed exclusively against the units benefitted. (Emphasis added.) In other words, despite the general rule expressed in RCW 64.32.080 that expenses must be allocated according to ownership interest, expenses benefitting fewer than all the units can be assessed against the units benefitted if required by the Declaration.