Donald Leo v. Diana Court Owners Association
[…] We agree. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Lake, 169 Wn.2d at 526. In interpreting a statute, we first look to the statute’s plain meaning. 169 Wn.2d at 526. We discern a statute’s plain meaning by looking at the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, the context of the statute, and the statutory scheme as a whole. 169 Wn.2d at 526. “If the statute is unambiguous after a review of the plain meaning, the court’s inquiry is at an end.” 169 Wn.2d at 526. RCW 64.32.080 of the HPRA states that common expenses of a condominium must be charged to unit owners according to “the percentage of the undivided interest in the common areas and facilities.” However, RCW 64.34.360(3) of the WCA provides: To the extent required by the declaration: (b) Any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units must be assessed exclusively against the units benefitted. (Emphasis added.)