Donald Leo v. Diana Court Owners Association
[…] Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 521, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). A condominium’s declaration must comply with HPRA, and HPRA makes all unit owners subject to “the declaration and bylaws of the association of [unit] owners adopted pursuant to [HPRA].” RCW 64.32.250(1); Lake, 169 Wn.2d at 521. Additionally, some provisions in the WCA apply to condominiums created before July 1, 1990. RCW 64.34.010(1). These provisions include RCW 64.34.208 and RCW 64.34.360(3), which “apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after July 1, 1990.” RCW 64.34.010(1). RCW 64.34.208(3) provides that when there is a conflict between a condominium’s declaration and its bylaws, the declaration prevails. RCW 64.34.360(3)(a) states that, to the extent required by a condominium’s declaration, “[a]ny common expense associated with the operation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element shall be paid by the owner of or assessed against the units to which that limited common element is assigned.” II. VALIDITY OF THE 2015 AMENDMENTS Leo argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for partial summary judgment and in entering final judgment because the 2015 amendments to the VVRMA bylaws are invalid because they conflict with the Declaration. We agree.