United States Court of Appeals
[…] number. Quite the opposite, the statutory text expressly
affords the Secretary flexibility and discretion in compiling
data and calculating the wage index.
The text of the Medicare Act largely leaves the process of
defining geographic boundaries and computing the wage
17
index to the Secretary’s reasoned judgment. The Act requires
the Secretary to adjust the standard prospective payment rate
by “a factor (established by the Secretary)” that “reflect[s]”
the relative wage level “in the geographic area of the hospital
compared to the national average hospital wage level.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). The statute provides some
general guidance as to how the Secretary must calculate the
wage “factor,” by requiring that the wage index be updated at
least annually “on the basis of a survey conducted by the
Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and
wage-related costs of [participating] hospitals in the United
States.” Id. In addition, any adjustment “shall be made in a
manner that assures that the aggregate payments * * * are not
greater or less than those that would have been made in the
year without the adjustment.” Id.
That is it.