United States Court of Appeals
[…] The payment rates are tied to the national average cost of
treating a patient’s particular ailment. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(d). Congress intended for those rates to “reform
the financial incentives hospitals face [and] promot[e]
efficiency in the provision of services[.]” Methodist Hospital,
38 F.3d at 1227 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 25, 98th Cong., 1st
Sess. 132 (1983)).
In calculating those standard payments, the Secretary is
required to adjust the “proportion” of the payment attributable
to “wages and wage-related costs” for “area differences in
hospital wage levels[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). To
ensure uniformity in the adjustment process, the statute
requires the Secretary to compute a “factor” that “reflect[s]
the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the
hospital compared to the national average[.]” Id. That
“factor” is commonly referred to as “the wage index.”
Southeast Alabama Medical Center v. Sebelius, 572 F.3d 912,
914–915 (D.C. Cir. 2009); see also Changes to the Hospital
Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2006
5
Rates (“Final 2006 Rules”), 70 Fed.