United States Court of Appeals
[…] to have privileges across campuses, and indeed often work on
multiple campuses, 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(d)(2)(i); Oral Arg. Tr.
54, requiring hospitals to go back in time to assign an
individual employee’s wage costs to a particular campus,
rather than to the hospital as a whole, could have resulted in
an artificial and unreliable measure of area wages. See Final
2008 Rules, 72 Fed. Reg. at 47,318.
Readjusting the data after the fact, as the Providers now
seek, would have run into additional difficulties. The wage
index must be a budget-neutral determination. See 42 U.S.C.
27
§ 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) (any adjustment made “shall be made
in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments * * * are
not greater or less than those that would have been made in
the year without such adjustment”). But any retroactive
payments could not be offset now, almost a decade after the
fact, against other payments made in other areas to other
providers without profoundly unsettling the system and the
reliance interests of countless hospitals nationwide, a problem