United States Court of Appeals
[…] Boston-Quincy area. But that argument overlooks that, for
purposes of the Medicare program, Southcoast is a single
“hospital” with a single Medicare agreement and single
Medicare provider number tied to Tobey Hospital, which sits
squarely in the Boston-Quincy area.
Notably, the Medicare statute defines “hospital” as an
“institution” that provides a number of medical services. 42
U.S.C. § 1395x(e). Other provisions of the statute, which
refer to individual campuses of a hospital, make clear that a
“hospital” can encompass institutions with multiple campuses
and facilities. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(7)(B)
(referring to “the facilities on the main campus of the
hospital”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(i)(3)(D)
(“Any increase in the number of operating rooms * * * may
only occur in facilities on the main campus of the applicable
hospital.”) (emphasis added); see also Community Hospital of
Chandler, Inc. v. Sullivan, 963 F.2d 1206, 1212 (9th Cir.
1992). For statutory purposes, then, Southcoast with all of its
campuses is one hospital situated in Wareham, Massachusetts
(Tobey Hospital’s location), which is within the Boston-