2 CRACE V. HERZOG
[…] in the throes of a “substance induced psychotic disorder” that
affected his perceptions and prevented him from forming
20 CRACE V. HERZOG
criminal intent.6 Hardesty’s testimony that it was “obvious[]”
that Crace was under the influence of drugs that night
provided support for Dr. Gollogly’s assessment.
Based on Dr. Gollogly’s opinion and the testimony of
Crace and Hardesty, a jury could rationally choose to convict
Crace only of unlawful display of a weapon. Indeed, that
offense appears to be tailor-made to apply to Crace’s conduct
as he and Dr. Gollogly described it. See Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9.41.270(1) (prohibiting “carry[ing] . . . any . . . sword . . .
in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that
either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that
warrants alarm for the safety of other persons” (emphasis
added)).
Because both factors of the Washington test are satisfied,
the trial court would have been obligated to instruct the jury
on the lesser included offense of unlawful display of a
weapon if Crace’s counsel had requested such an instruction.