People v. Williams CA1/5
[…] The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial on the ground of Brady error. IV. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Admitting Evidence of Uncharged Conduct Defendant contends the trial court erred in admitting evidence that, after Scott entered a shelter, he tried to recruit prostitutes to work for him on an internet site and acted as a pimp to D.J. The trial court did not abuse its discretion. (People v. Lewis (2001) 25 Cal.4th 610, 637 (Lewis).) The introduction of evidence of a defendant’s uncharged conduct is governed by Evidence Code section 1101. That statute reads, in relevant part, as follows: “(a) Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, 15 evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” (Evid.