2 LOPEZ-VALENCIA V. LYNCH
[…] at least one theory. But all of you do not have to agree on the
same theory.”).
Although the California Supreme Court’s unequivocal
statements on jury unanimity in theft prosecutions are
sufficient to support our conclusion that the statute is
indivisible, the state legislature has gone a step further.
Whereas “[a] prosecutor charging a violation of a divisible
statute must generally select the relevant element from its list
of alternatives,” Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2290, California
exempts theft prosecutions from such a requirement. Section
952 of the Penal Code states that “[i]n charging theft it shall
be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the
labor or property of another.” This approach is not the
hallmark of a statute that encompasses different crimes with
separate elements. See People v. Ashley, 267 P.2d 271, 279
(Cal. 1954) (noting that California’s laws governing theft
prosecutions “remove the technicalities that existed in the