ARCHIE DUNN v. JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Expenditures may be made from the fund for any 5 law enforcement functions authorized in the ordinance or order adopted by the governing body submitting the law enforcement tax to the voters. § 67.582.5. Revenue received by a county from the tax “may also be utilized for capital improvement projects for law enforcement facilities[.]” § 67.582.3; see also § 49.310.1 (the Commission shall erect and maintain a sufficient jail). Similarly, as the Commission appropriates LEST funds, the Commission also appropriates the budget of the sheriff’s department, as well as all county offices. See § 50.610 (stating that the “commission may revise, alter, increase or decrease the items contained in the budget and may eliminate any item or add new items”); see generally §§ 50.525-.745 (County Budget Law).