ARCHIE DUNN v. JASPER COUNTY, MISSOURI, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] First, Dunn’s premise that the LEST funds are to be used exclusively for purposes designated by the sheriff in his or her budget is simply wrong. The authority to control and allocate LEST funds, as well as the rest of the sheriff’s budget, belongs to the Commission. See §§ 67.582.5, 50.610. 9 Second, § 67.582.3, which specifically allows for use of LEST funds for “capital improvement projects for law enforcement facilities,” must be read harmoniously with § 49.310, requiring the Commission to maintain the jail, and § 221.020, requiring the sheriff to “have the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the jail within his county, and of all the prisoners in such jail ….” Therefore, Defendants’ use of LEST funds for improvements to the county jail, inmate healthcare and housing was within the broad scope of the stated purpose of the Enabling Ordinance “of providing law enforcement services.”