RICHMOND CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. COWELL ET AL.
[…] the clerk’s office. That office was required to remit the money to the State
Confinement Fund pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a)(4b). However, as we have
declared that the remittance of the $50.00 surcharges collected in Richmond County
to the State Confinement Fund is unconstitutional, we hold it is appropriate – as the
trial court ordered – that this money be paid back to the clerk’s office in Richmond
County. It will then be the duty of the clerk’s office to disburse this money properly
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-452, which provides that “[t]he clear proceeds of
all penalties and forfeitures and of all fines collected in the General Court of Justice
in each county shall be remitted by the clerk of the superior court to the county finance
officer [to be further remitted to the local school administrative unit(s) in the county.]”
Id. (emphasis added).5 We note that Plaintiff is the sole local school administrative
unit in Richmond County.
IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s order denying Defendants’