RICHMOND CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. COWELL ET AL.
[…] violation,” provided that “[t]he payment is punitive rather than remedial in nature
and is intended to penalize the wrongdoer rather than compensate a particular
party.” Id. Accordingly, under Mussallam, the test is whether the imposition of
payment for the violation of a statute is punitive or remedial in nature. Id.
Applying Mussallam to the present case, we note initially that the $50.00
surcharge is imposed on individuals “convicted” of an improper equipment “offense.”
-8-
RICHMOND CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. COWELL ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-304(a)(4b) (2011). Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-
304(a)(4b) provides:
To provide for contractual services to reduce county jail
populations, the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00) for all offenses
arising under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and
resulting in a conviction of an improper equipment offense,
to be remitted to the [Statewide Confinement Fund].
Id. (emphasis added). Improper equipment offenses are found generally in Chapter
20, Article 3, Part 9 of our General Statutes, entitled “The Size, Weight, Construction
and Equipment of Vehicles.” See, e.g., id. § 20-115 (“It shall be unlawful for any