RICHMOND CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. COWELL ET AL.
[…] of the proceeds received into the State Confinement Fund from the $50.00 surcharge
revenue collected in Richmond County, contending that Plaintiff is only entitled to
the “clear proceeds” therefrom. We disagree.
Defendants are correct that Article IX, section 7(a) requires only the “clear
proceeds” from fines, penalties, and forfeitures within its ambit be used for public
education. See, e.g., Cauble, 301 N.C. at 345, 271 S.E.2d at 261. Defendants,
therefore, argue that “the remedy ordered by the [trial] court was incorrect[,]” citing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-437, which provides a definition of “clear proceeds” as the full
amount “diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent
(10%) of the amount collected.”
The trial court, however, did not order “all sums” to be paid to Plaintiff
(Richmond County Board of Education), but rather to “Richmond County.” We
construe “Richmond County” in the trial court’s order as its clerk of superior court.
- 11 -
RICHMOND CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. COWELL ET AL.