NEW HANOVER CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. STEIN
[…] pursuant to § 147-76.1 on the theory that, unlike article IX, section 7, of the North
Carolina Constitution, § 7, N.C.G.S. § 147-76.1 did not confer any “financial interest”
upon the Board of Education, with “some generalized grievance about the operation
of the grant program” being insufficient to support the assertion of a claim pursuant
to 147-76.1. Moreover, the Attorney General argued that a decision to deposit funds
received pursuant to the agreement into the State treasury would have no effect upon
the operation of the grant program because § 147-76.1(b) expressly provided that “the
terms of an instrument evidencing a cash gift or donation are a binding obligation of
the State.” For that reason, the Attorney General contended that the terms of his
agreement with the Smithfield companies, including the provisions giving him the
authority to administer the grant program, remained in effect even after the funds