NEW HANOVER CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. STEIN
[…] Id. at 123–24.
¶9 In a footnote that appeared at the end of our opinion, we acknowledged that
the General Assembly had recently enacted N.C. Sess. L. 2019-250, which took effect
on 1 July 2019, id. at 124 n.8, and that the statutory provision in question had
amended chapter 147, article 6, of the North Carolina General Statutes by adding a
new section that provided, in pertinent part, that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
law, all funds received by the State, including cash gifts and donations, shall be
deposited in the State treasury,” N.C.G.S. § 147-76.1(b) (2021); that, “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this section, the terms of an instrument
evidencing a cash gift or donation are a binding obligation of the State,” N.C.G.S.
§ 147-76.1(c); and that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to supersede, or
authorize a deviation from the terms of an instrument evidencing a gift or donation
setting forth the purpose for which the funds may be used,” N.C.G.S. § 147-76.1(c).
After noting that “the parties [had] agreed that the provisions of newly-enacted
NEW HANOVER CTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. STEIN
2022-NCSC-9
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. § 147-76.1 would not have the effect of mooting this appeal,” we stated that