JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 356011 vs. SEX
[…] contends the examiner abused his discretion in admitting and
crediting the disciplinary report history of sexual misconduct
documented in his prison classification records. Doe asserts
that the secondary report of the incidents in Doe's prison
classification records constitutes multilevel hearsay for which
there is no corroboration; he argues that without the
disciplinary reports themselves there can be no assurance that
the allegations were substantiated. We disagree.
A hearing examiner "need not observe the rules of evidence
observed by courts" at a classification hearing. G. L. c. 30A,
§ 11(2), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1. See 803 Code Mass.
Regs. § 1.19(1) (2002); Doe, No. 10304, supra at 312. He may
7
admit and give probative effect to that evidence "which
reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of
serious affairs." G. L. c. 30A, § 11(2), inserted by St. 1954,
§ 681, § 1. The examiner must "assess the reliability of the
exhibits introduced." 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.21(1)(g) (2002).
See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 10800 v. Sex Offender
Registry Bd., 459 Mass. 603, 638 (2011) (Doe, No. 10800).