JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 68549 vs. SEX
[…] database. G. L. c. 6, § 178D. See Moe v. Sex Offender Registry
Bd., 467 Mass. 598, 600-606, 616 (2014) (declaring
unconstitutional the retroactive application of this provision
to individuals classified as level two sex offenders on or
5
before July 12, 2013). In addition, SORB and local police
departments "actively disseminate" information about level three
offenders to individuals and organizations who are likely to
encounter those offenders. G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c).
SORB is required to consider a list of statutory factors in
making its classification determinations. See G. L. c. 6,
§ 178K (1) (a)-(l). This list is not exhaustive, however, and
SORB also must take into account any other information that is
"useful in assessing the risk of reoffense and the degree of
dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender,"
including information of this kind introduced by the offender.
G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1). See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No.
10216 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 447 Mass. 779, 787 (2006)
(Doe No. 10216), citing Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 1211
v.