JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 68549 vs. SEX
[…] Mass. Regs. § 1.38(4) (2013). See Doe No. 3844, 447 Mass. at
772; G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1), (2). At this hearing, SORB bears
the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence
that the offender has a duty to register, and what the
offender's classification should be. 803 Code Mass. Regs.
§ 1.10(1) (2013).
SORB "may . . . relieve [a] sex offender of any further
obligation to register" if the offender establishes that "the
circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender's
criminal history do not indicate a risk of reoffense or a danger
to the public." G. L. c. § 178K (2) (d). The decision as to
7
whether this provision should be applied must take into account
"factors, including but not limited to, the presence or absence
of any physical harm caused by the offense and whether the
offense involved consensual conduct between adults." Id.
We have emphasized that the sex offender registration
requirement "implicates constitutionally protected liberty and
privacy interests." See Doe No. 205614, 466 Mass. at 596,
citing Doe v. Attorney Gen., 426 Mass. 136, 144 (1997).
Accordingly, "careful and individualized due process is