JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 68549 vs. SEX
[…] evidence before SORB. Because our review is "confined to the
record," the successor examiner's failure to address evidence
that was not presented to him would not be grounds for
disturbing his decision. G. L. c. 30A, § 14 (5). See Doe No.
20
205614, 466 Mass. at 608 n.11, citing Commonwealth v. Vega, 449
Mass. 227, 234 (2007).
Nonetheless, it would not have been proper for the
successor examiner to disregard the fact that Doe was a youth
when he offended, because the applicable statute and the
guidelines require that this fact be considered. General Laws
c. 6, § 178K (1) (e), provides that one of the "[f]actors
relevant to the risk of reoffense" is "whether the sex offender
was a juvenile when he committed the offense." The guidelines,
in turn, cite research pointing to "numerous differences between
[juvenile offenders] and their adult counterparts." 803 Code
Mass. Regs. § 1.40(14). Accordingly, the guidelines specify
whether each of the factors enumerated in them applies in whole,