JOHN DOE, SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY BOARD NO. 3839 vs. SEX
[…] See G. L.
c. 6, § 178L (2). In January, 2011, the hearing examiner issued
a decision finally classifying Doe and ordering that he register
as a level three sex offender. Doe sought review of the final
classification order in the Superior Court, pursuant to G. L.
c. 30A, § 14 (7), and G. L. c. 6, § 178M. A Superior Court
judge affirmed, and Doe appealed. We granted Doe's application
for direct appellate review.
Discussion. 1. Retroactive application. Unless relieved
of the obligation to do so, 2 every sex offender in the
Commonwealth must register with SORB. See G. L. c. 6, § 178E
(a)-(c), (g)-(h), (l); Roe v. Attorney Gen., 434 Mass. 418, 424
(2001). Doe falls within the statutory definition of "sex
offender," which includes a person "who has been adjudicated as
a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a
sex offense . . . on or after August 1, 1981." See G. L. c. 6,
§ 178C. General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (d), prohibits SORB from
exercising its power to relieve an offender from registration in
specified circumstances, including "if a sex offender has been
2
As discussed infra, in limited circumstances, certain sex