ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the best indicator.” State v. Pledger, 236 Ariz. 469, 471, ¶ 8 (App. 2015); see
also Stein v. Sonus USA, Inc., 214 Ariz. 200, 201, ¶ 3 (App. 2007). “[U]nless
the drafters provide special definitions or a special meaning is apparent
from the text,” we give the words and phrases of the statute their commonly
accepted meaning. Pledger, 236 Ariz. at 471, ¶ 8. “If the statute is clear and
unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of the statute” without resorting
to statutory construction. Stein, 214 Ariz. at 201, ¶ 3. (citation omitted).
¶12 A.R.S. § 14-10202(A) states that a trustee submits to the
personal jurisdiction of Arizona courts by (1) “accepting the trusteeship of
a trust having its principal place of administration in [Arizona],” (2) “by
moving the principal place of administration to [Arizona],” or (3) “by
declaring that the trust is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of
[Arizona].”
¶13 Wells Fargo argues that based on A.R.S. § 14-10202(A),