ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] its submission to personal jurisdiction. We disagree.
¶14 The language of A.R.S. § 14-10202(A) provides that personal
jurisdiction over a trustee is tied to the principal place where the trust is
currently being administered. The statute does not refer to a trust that had
its principal place of administration in Arizona. The main clause of the
statute, “accepting the trusteeship,” describes present action. Similarly, the
clause “having its principal place of administration,” which modifies
4
HOAG, et al. v. HON. FRENCH/WELLS
Opinion of the Court
“trust,” also describes present action.3 See A.R.S. § 14-10108 (stating that a
trust may designate any jurisdiction as its “principal place of
administration” as long as the “trustee’s principal place of business is
located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction,” or “[a]ll
or part of the [trust] administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.”).
¶15 Thus, under the statute, when a trustee accepts an
appointment as trustee, if the principal place of administration remains in
Arizona, the trustee submits personally to the jurisdiction of Arizona