J-S48029-15
[…] See
Commonwealth v. Ali, 112 A.3d 1210, 1225 (Pa. Super. 2015) (“Alleyne
challenges implicate the legality of a sentence.”). A challenge to the legality
of a defendant’s sentence is not waivable and may be decided as long as we
have jurisdiction to decide the case. Id. “An illegal sentence must be
vacated.” Id. A legality of sentence claim presents a question of law over
which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
Id.
We begin with a brief discussion of the pertinent law underlying the
issue. The sentencing statute in question, section 7508, states, in relevant
part:
(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other
provisions of this or any other act to the contrary,
the following provisions shall apply:
* * *
(3) A person who is convicted of violating section
13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where
the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any
salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca
leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or
preparation which is chemically equivalent or
identical with any of these substances or is any
-5-
J-S48029-15
mixture containing any of these substances
except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of
coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain
cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be
sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this
subsection::
(i) when the aggregate weight of the
compound or mixture containing the substance
involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten
grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000
or such larger amount as is sufficient to
exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds
from the illegal activity; however, if at the
time of sentencing the defendant has
been convicted of another drug trafficking