TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.005(a) (West 2014). 1 In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, a cause of action “related to [the] probate proceeding” includes, among other things, “an action brought against a personal representative in the representative’s capacity as a personal representative” and “an action [to] enforce[] a lien against [estate property].” See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a)(4), (5) (West 2014) (defining “matters related to a probate proceeding”). “[A] claim brought by a personal representative on behalf of an estate” is also a claim “related to [a] probate proceeding.” See id. § 31.002(a)(3), (c)(1) (West 2014). 1 The Texas Probate Code has been amended and recodified since the underlying lawsuit was filed. See Act of May 9, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 161, art. 6, 2013 Tex. Gen.