IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] counts was contemplated in the plea agreement by the statement: “The [S]tate’s
recommendation is conditioned on the defendant making restitution, an amount
to be determined on all charged cases.”
7
“Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d
94, 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011) (citing Woodbury County v. Anderson, 164 N.W.2d
129, 133 (Iowa 1969) and State v. Tutor, 538 N.W.2d 894, 896 (Iowa Ct. App.
1995)). A defendant is responsible for court costs associated with the particular
charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. Iowa Code § 910.2. Additionally,
Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court costs as a form of restitution.
However, this section only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of
guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is
rendered.” Id. § 910.2(1).
In State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 621–22 (Iowa 1991), our supreme
court determined:
The provisions of Iowa Code section 815.13 and section 910.2
clearly require, where the plea agreement is silent regarding the
payment of fees and costs, that only such fees and costs