IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] attributable to the charge on which a criminal defendant is
convicted should be recoverable under a restitution plan . . . .
Expenses clearly attributed to other charges such as attorney fees
connected with the suppression issues should not be assessed
against the defendant. Fees and costs not clearly associated with
any single charge should be assessed proportionally against the
defendant. Since the defendant [in Petrie] was only convicted on
one of three counts he should be required to pay only one-third of
these costs.
Thus, Iowa Code section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a
criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or
the action is dismissed.” Iowa Code § 815.13 (emphasis added); see also Petrie,
478 N.W.2d at 622. The imposition of court costs for dismissed counts is without
statutory authorization. However, a lack of statutory authorization does not
8
preclude “the parties to a plea agreement from making a provision covering the