State of Iowa v. Robert W. Kemmerling
[…] In order to challenge the amount of restitution ordered, Kemmerling is required under Iowa Code section 910.7 (2015)2 to file a petition to modify the supplemental restitution orders. See id.; Kurtz, 878 N.W.2d at 471–72. However, upon our review of the sentencing order we note an additional issue. The court’s oral pronouncement of sentence provided the “other financial obligations can be paid at a rate of $50 per month or through community service 2 Iowa Code section 910.7 provides, in part: 1. At any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration, the offender or the office or individual who prepared the offender’s restitution plan may petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment and the court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted. 2. After a petition has been filed, the court, at any time prior to the expiration of the offender’s sentence, provided the required notice has been given pursuant to subsection 3, may modify the plan of restitution or the restitution plan of payment, or both, and may extend the period of time for the completion of restitution. 4 as well. Mr. Kemmerling, you are not going to be in prison long and so when you are out, I will allow you to do community service to take care of your financial obligations.”