Hon. Dana L. Redd v. Vance Bowman (A-71/72/73-13) (073567)
[…] procedure of N.J.S.A. 40:69A-184, it is impractical to precisely
replicate MRERA’s intended process for the Commissioner’s veto
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:27BBB-23(a)(2) in a Faulkner Act
setting. It is, for example, impossible to impose MRERA’s
562, 573 n.6 (1977). An interpretive statement is designed to
aid voters in understanding the matter to be voted upon. Bd. of
Chosen Freeholders of Morris v. State, 159 N.J. 565, 582 (1999);
Gormley v. Lan, 88 N.J. 26, 37 (1981). An interpretive
statement under the Faulkner Act should conform to N.J.S.A.
19:3-6, which authorizes “a brief statement interpreting the
[question before the voters] and setting forth the true purpose
of the matter being voted upon in addition to the statement of
the public question required by the statute itself.” Cf. City
of N. Wildwood v. N. Wildwood Taxpayers’ Ass’n, 338 N.J. Super.
155, 163, 165 (Law Div. 2000) (stating that election law statute
and Faulkner Act provisions are read in pari materia and
invalidating misleading and prejudicial interpretative
statement).