Daniel Tumpson, et al. v. James Farina, et al. (A-13/14-13) (072813)
[…] “promot[ing] the ‘beneficial effects’” of voter participation.
In re Ordinance 04-75, supra, 192 N.J. at 459 (quoting Retz v.
Mayor & Council of Saddle Brook, 69 N.J. 563, 571 (1976)).
With those legal principles in mind, we turn to the
relevant statutes.
B.
Our first task is to determine whether the City Clerk
violated the Faulkner Act, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 to -192, by not
filing plaintiffs’ referendum petition. If the Clerk violated
that Act, our next task is to decide whether the right of
referendum is a substantive right under the New Jersey Civil
20
Rights Act, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). We begin with the relevant
provisions of the Faulkner Act.
N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 provides that the voters of Faulkner
Act municipalities shall “have the power of referendum which is
the power to approve or reject at the polls any ordinance”
passed by the council. Generally, “[n]o ordinance passed by the
municipal council” takes effect before twenty days after its
approval. Ibid. In this case that approval occurred when the
mayor signed the ordinance into law. Those challenging an