Daniel Tumpson, et al. v. James Farina, et al. (A-13/14-13) (072813)
[…] that do not include the required number of signatures. Ante at
___ (slip op. at 22-24). In the future, municipal clerks will
be on notice of the procedure to be followed when such petitions
are presented for filing.
Until the ruling of the Appellate Division panel in this
case, however, there was no such guidance. When the Hoboken
Municipal Clerk reviewed plaintiffs’ petition, there was no
authority in our case law defining the procedure to be followed
2
when a petition lacking the number of signatures required by the
Faulkner Act was presented. See N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 (stating
that “the petition shall be signed by a number of the legal
voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 15% of
the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election at
which members of the General Assembly were elected”).
Prior case law regarding the adequacy of petitions under
the Faulkner Act addressed issues different from that presented
by plaintiffs’ petition: the petitioners’ compliance with the
requirement that “the names and addresses of five voters,