Daniel Tumpson, et al. v. James Farina, et al. (A-13/14-13) (072813)
[…] Faulkner Act by rejecting plaintiffs’ petition as filed.
VII.
A.
We next must determine whether the City Clerk’s refusal to
file or certify the referendum petition constitutes a
deprivation of “any substantive rights . . . secured by the
Constitution or laws of this State,” entitling plaintiffs to
relief under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act. N.J.S.A. 10:6-
2(c). Therefore, we must decide whether the people’s “power to
approve or reject at the polls any ordinance” through the
referendum process, as guaranteed in N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185, is a
substantive right protected by N.J.S.A. 10:6-2.
We start, as we must, with the plain language of the
relevant provisions of the Civil Rights Act. N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c)
provides:
26
Any person who has been deprived of . . .
any substantive rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the Constitution or
laws of this State, or whose exercise or
enjoyment of those substantive rights,
privileges or immunities has been interfered
with or attempted to be interfered with, by
threats, intimidation or coercion by a
person acting under color of law, may bring
a civil action for damages and for
injunctive or other appropriate relief.
In addition to the relief enumerated above, a “court may award
the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”
N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(f).
Although N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides relief for either the
deprivation of a statutory substantive right or the interference