NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 2
The Monmouth County Clerk advised the court she would not be
participating in this appeal.
3
Superstorm Sandy significantly damaged the original Fifth
Avenue/Taylor Pavilion, requiring its demolition.
4
N.J.S.A. 40:49-27 reads in part as follows:
Any ordinance authorizing the incurring
of any indebtedness, except for current
expenses, shall become operative 20 days
(continued)
2 A-1074-16T3
ordinance, the Mayor and Council approved Resolution 2015-159 on
August 18, 2015, authorizing the placement of the referendum on
the November 3, 2015 ballot. The resolution provided in part:
Section 3. [The General] election shall
have a referendum on the Ordinance. In
accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:49-10, the
question shall be put to the voters as
follows:
"To vote upon the public question printed
below if in favor thereof mark a cross (x)
or plus (+) in the square at the left of the
word YES, and if opposed thereto mark a
cross (x) or plus (+) in the square at the
left of the word NO.
[ ] YES Shall an ordinance of the Mayor
and Borough Council of the Borough
of Belmar entitled 'Ordinance
2015-25, []Bond Ordinance
Providing for the
(continued)
after the publication thereof after its
final passage, unless within those 20 days a
protest against the incurring of such