NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A.
We begin then with a discussion of the applicable statutes. The Optional
Municipal Charter Law, commonly known as the Faulkner Act, "was adopted
in order to encourage public participation in municipal affairs in the face of
normal apathy and lethargy in such matters." Sparta v. Spillane, 125 N.J.
Super. 519, 523 (App. Div. 1973). The initiative provision should b e "liberally
construed." Id. at 523.
In forming its government under the Faulkner Act, the Township
accorded its residents the rights of initiative and referendum. The right of
initiative is delineated under N.J.S.A. 40:69A-184, which states: "The voters
of any municipality may propose any ordinance and may adopt or reject the
same at the polls, such power being known as the initiative." While the proper
exercise of the right of initiative is binding on the local government, it is not
without limitation. City of Ocean City v. Somerville, 403 N.J. Super. 345, 357
(App. Div. 2008). "[O]rdinances passed by initiative are subject to amendment
A-0227-21
9