NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] in the former becomes superfluous. That cannot be so.
Although the underlying legislative intent has not been
expressed in the clearest manner, the present wording of
N.J.S.A. 19:37-1 and N.J.S.A. 19:37-2 most logically appears to
provide for a two-step process: first, the governing body's
"request" under subsection 1, either through the adoption of a
resolution or an ordinance, to include a referendum on the
ballot, followed by the submission under subsection 2 of a
certified resolution containing the ballot question.
In between those two events, a citizen's petition under
N.J.S.A. 19:37-1.1 may be presented. That provision in
25 A-0908-13T2
subsection 1.1, which was originally enacted in 1967, currently
reads as follows:
Whenever a governing body of a municipality
has adopted an ordinance or resolution
pursuant to section 19:37-1 of the Revised
Statutes, upon the presentation to the
governing body of such municipality of a
petition signed by 10% or more of the voters
registered and qualified to vote at the last
general election in such municipality,
requesting the governing body of such
municipality to ascertain the sentiment of