People v. Peoples, 2015 IL App (1st) 121717
[…] form, because it claims that the verdicts required different proof. Thus, the State claims, there
is no bar to retrial of this matter for first-degree murder.
¶ 101 There is no question that the two verdicts are in conflict. Defendant was convicted on two
counts of murder (which were merged into one, because only individual died). One of them
required that the State prove that defendant, “in performing the acts which cause the death[,]
*** either intends to kill *** or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual.” 720
ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2006). The other required that the State prove that defendant, “in
performing the acts which cause death[,] *** knows that such acts create a strong probability
of death *** to that individual.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2006). Compare that language to
the special jury verdict form for the firearm enhancement, which required that the State prove
that defendant, “during the commission of the offense *** personally discharged a firearm that