People v. Peoples
[…] Thus, the State claims, there is no bar to retrial of this matter for first-degree murder. ¶ 101 There is no question that the two verdicts are in conflict. Defendant was convicted on two counts of murder (which were merged into one, because only individual died). One of them required that the State prove that defendant, “in performing the acts which cause the death[,] *** either intends to kill *** or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2006). The other required that the State prove that defendant, “in performing the acts which cause death[,] *** knows that such acts create a strong probability of death *** to that individual.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2006).