People v. Peoples, 2015 IL App (1st) 121717
[…] the time he was arrested, was no longer a gang member, had attained his GED while in jail, and
had also been tutoring others in jail.
¶ 117 In imposing defendant’s sentence, the court expressly addressed all of these factors, with
the exception of defendant’s age. The court also referred to section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified
Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2006)), which lists statutory factors in
mitigation for a court to consider when imposing a sentence of imprisonment. The court stated
that it agreed with defense counsel that subsection 7 applied. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(7)
(West 2006) (“defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a
law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime”).
The court noted defendant had no prior convictions and had “led a law abiding life for a
substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime.” Although the court did
not expressly mention defendant’s age, we presume that the court considered all of the