People v. Melecio
[…] However, section 5-8-4(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that “[t]he court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances: (1) One of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first-degree murder ***.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(1) (West 2008); see also People v. Harris, 203 Ill. 2d 111, 114-15 (2003).