People v. Melecio
[…] (Emphasis added.) McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 59. ¶ 106 We cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying a second degree murder instruction based upon a sudden passion resulting from an injury by or combat with the decedent, where defendant took the stand at trial and denied engaging in any fight with the decedent or having any passion toward him on the night of the murder. See 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2008) (the defendant has the burden of showing a “sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed”). In addition, the State’s evidence showed that the drunk decedent was dragged out of his vehicle before being shot.