People v. Melecio
[…] Evidentiary rulings are generally within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. People v. Johnson, 385 Ill. App. 3d 585, 596 (2008). An abuse of discretion occurs only when the ruling is arbitrary, fanciful or unreasonable, or where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court. Johnson, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 596. ¶ 87 Section 115-10.1 provides, in relevant part, that: “In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement— *** (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or (B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement ***.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008). ¶ 88 With respect to the above-quoted statute, defendant argues, first, that the State failed to prove that Reyes’s pretrial statement had been “written or signed by the witness.” See 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(A) (West 2008).