People v. Melecio
[…] Reyes also testified that she recognized her initials which - 15 - appeared on most of the pages. In addition, the ASA, who met with Reyes, testified in detail about her meeting with Reyes and the process by which the ASA had memorialized Reyes’s statement. The ASA testified that Reyes “signed her signature at the bottom of each page to show it was true and correct.” As a result, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that “the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness,” as required by the statute. 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2)(A) (West 2008). ¶ 90 In addition, defendant argues that the State failed to satisfy the personal knowledge requirement of the statute. The above-quoted statute requires that the statement “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2008). The statement itself, combined with the ASA’s description of how the statement was created, demonstrates Reyes’s personal knowledge of the events which the statement describes.