J. Payne v. S. Whalen
[…] La Frankie, 618 A.2d at 1149. Because of the clear intent to insulate the government from liability, the exceptions to sovereign immunity are to be strictly construed. Dean v. Commonwealth, 751 A.2d 1130, 1132 (Pa. 2000). Here, the trial court focuses on the personal property exception to sovereign immunity set forth in Section 8522(b)(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3), and Payne does not contend that any other exception is applicable. The personal property exception to sovereign immunity provides, in part: (a) Liability imposed  The General Assembly . . . does hereby waive . . . sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a 6 person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity. (b) Acts which may impose liability  The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: .... (3) Care, custody or control of personal property  The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency . . . . 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522. This case is most analogous to Williams v. Stickman, 917 A.2d 915 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 932 A.2d 1290 (Pa. 2007).