IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] neither [an action] for damages arising out of a negligent act nor within the
purview of the exceptions to sovereign immunity which may impose liability.” Id.
3
We agree with the Respondents’ position that, as in Valley Gypsum, Petitioner’s
writ of replevin is precluded by sovereign immunity.4
Consequently, we sustain Respondents’ first preliminary objection,
pertaining to sovereign immunity. As sovereign immunity serves as a total bar to
Petitioner’s action, we need not address Respondents’ remaining preliminary
objections.
P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
4
Section 8522(b)(3) of the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3), provides,
in part, that “[t]he defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages
caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of
Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency.” In
Williams v. Stickman, 917 A.2d 915 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 932 A.2d 1290 (Pa. 2007), we
observed that, in Payton v. Horn, 49 F. Supp.2d 791 (E.D. Pa. 1999), the United States District
Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania held “that [S]ection 8522(b) provides a remedy for