IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] be pled in a responsive pleading as new matter. However, courts allow an exception where the
defense is “clearly applicable on the face of the complaint.” Minor v. Kraynak, 155 A.3d 114, 121
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (citation omitted). Where the petitioner does not object to a PO that raises
sovereign immunity, this Court may rule on the sovereign immunity issue. Id.; see Smolsky v.
Pennsylvania General Assembly, 34 A.3d 316, 321 n.7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (holding that courts
have ruled on POs raising sovereign immunity where a petitioner did not object to improper
procedure).
6
Section 8522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8522; La Frankie v. Miklich, 618
A.2d 1145, 1149 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992). However, immunity is not waived for
intentional torts. See La Frankie, 618 A.2d at 1149.
Sovereign immunity does not apply to “claims for damages caused by
. . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of
Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and
property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b)(3).
Thus, actions for damages based on the prison employees’ negligent handling of an
inmate’s personal property that is under their care, custody or control are not barred
by sovereign immunity. Williams v. Stickman, 917 A.2d 915, 918 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2007).