IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2006). The policy on searches of inmate’s cells provides that, “[d]uring a cell search, all
precautions will be taken to avoid damage to any items.” Section 1.B.1.b of DC-ADM-203.
9
no other viable claims against these same Respondents, we dismiss them from this
action entirely.
IV. Jurisdiction
The only surviving claim is Petitioner’s negligence claim against
Respondents Clouser and Smith seeking monetary damages, which presents a
jurisdictional impediment for this Court. See Williams v. Wetzel, 232 A.3d 652, 654
(Pa. 2020) (holding the Court may raise the issue of jurisdiction sua sponte).
Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction
of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including
any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
****
(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass
as to which the Commonwealth government formerly
enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or
proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such
actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.
42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1)(v). Furthermore, “[t]o the extent prescribed by general rule
the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other
matter which is related to a claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive
original jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. §761(c).
“An action in trespass . . . lie[s] ‘for redress in the shape of money
damages for any unlawful injury done to the plaintiff, in respect either to his person,
property, or rights, by the immediate force and violence of the defendant.’” Balshy
v.