IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 10
rev. ed. 1968)). Actions in the nature of trespass are expressly excluded from our
original jurisdiction. 42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1)(v). Simply stated, “this Court lacks
original jurisdiction over tort actions for money damages . . . .” Miles v. Beard, 847
A.2d 161, 164 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). “[A]ll actions against the Commonwealth or its
officers acting in their official capacity for money damages based upon tort liability
. . . are properly commenced in the courts of common pleas.” Stackhouse v.
Commonwealth, 832 A.2d 1004, 1008 (Pa. 2003); see Pa. Const. art. 5, §5(b) (our
courts of common pleas “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as
may otherwise be provided by law”).
Lacking jurisdiction over this claim, we shall transfer this matter to the
proper tribunal. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a)
(providing that this Court shall not dismiss an erroneously filed matter for lack of