IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] sold on October 21, 2014, and that Pilchesky did not receive notice of the Sale, which
Sheriff McAndrew failed to provide. Based on these facts, the trial court did not err
in concluding that Sheriff McAndrew was immune from civil liability under the
common law doctrine of high public official immunity.
We must also reject Pilchesky’s argument that Sheriff McAndrew is not
immune from suit under Section 8550 of the PSTCA, as that provision concerns the
abrogation of official, or employee, immunity, and not high public official
immunity.10
10
Official liability is governed by Section 8545 of the PSTCA, which provides that a local
agency’s employee is liable for injuries caused by actions taken within the scope of employment
“only to the same extent as [the] employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by
the [PSTCA].” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. Section 8550 provides that the limitations in Section 8545 do
not apply when it has been “judicially determined that the” actions of a local agency’s employee
that caused the injury “constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice[,] or willful misconduct.”
8