C. Rouse v. R.S. Williams
[…] The conduct alleged in Appellant’s complaint, therefore, falls squarely within the course and scope of ADA Kralle’s official duties, thereby entitling her to the protections of official immunity. Appellant argues that District Attorneys’ willful misconduct, nonetheless, serves as an exception to their official immunity. See Section 8550 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8550. Section 8550 of the Judicial Code provides: In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) 9 and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply. Appellant, however, fails to plead facts, which if accepted as true, establish a right to relief under a willful misconduct exception. Appellant’s complaint is, instead, rife with conclusory allegations.