C. Rouse v. R.S. Williams
[…] The record does not reveal DA Williams’ involvement in the withholding of Appellant’s property. The record likewise does not reveal DA Williams’ involvement in the negotiations and settlement of Appellant’s petition for return of property nor ADA Kralle’s petition for forfeiture of Appellant’s property. We can only infer that Appellant means to argue that DA Williams, knowing of the withholding of Appellant’s property, improperly failed to intervene and take measures to effectuate the return of Appellant’s 11 Section 8546 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8546, pertaining to the defense of official immunity, provides: In any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property based upon claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the employee, the employee may assert on his own behalf, or the local agency may assert on his behalf: (1) Defenses which are available at common law to the employee. (2) The defense that the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law. (3) The defense that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the policymaking discretion granted to the employee by law. For purposes of this subsection, all acts of members of the governing body of a local agency or of the chief executive officer thereof are deemed to be within the policymaking discretion granted to such person by law. 8 property. DA Williams’ ability to do so could only arise from his official capacity as the Philadelphia District Attorney. See Heicklen, 761 A.2d at 209. Official immunity, therefore, protects DA Williams from Appellant’s claims.