Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 934 (Henkel) —
[…] 4269-4271; Couch, Cyclopedia of Insurance Law (1929 & 1945) section 1165.
27 CGL policies had evolved into a standardized form in 1941 and by 1943 had become
widely used. (See, e.g., Sawyer, Liability Insurance, The Inside (1941) 42 Best‟s Fire &
Cas. News 18 [observing that CGL insurance “has been used in this country for a dozen or
so years”]; Sawyer, Comprehensive General Liability Insurance (1943) pp. 19-25
[describing adoption of standardized CGL provisions]; see generally Anderson et al.,
Insurance Coverage Litigation (2004 supp.) § 1.02, pp. 1-8 through 1-9 [referring to
standardized CGL policy revisions in 1943 and 1947].)
28 The amendment accomplished two related things: It added to the existing language
of section 520 (see ante, fn. 24) the phrase, “except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of
Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code”; and it amended section 10129 in the cited
Article 2, to clarify that policy provisions barring or conditioning assignment of certain
kinds of life and disability policies are indeed enforceable.
29 As observed earlier, Civil Code former section 2533 originally listed the five “most