Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 934 (Henkel) —
[…] enactment generally is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent.‟ [Citations.] The
plain meaning controls if there is no ambiguity in the statutory language. [Citation.] If,
however, „the statutory language may reasonably be given more than one interpretation,
“ „ “courts may consider various extrinsic aids, including the purpose of the statute, the evils
to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, and the statutory scheme
encompassing the statute.” ‟ ” ‟ [Citation.]” (People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1261,
1265.)
Section 520 provides: “An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against
the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as otherwise
provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code.” As alluded to
earlier, the exception referred to in the concluding clause of section 520 concerns life
insurance and disability insurance, neither of which is involved in this case. Consequently,
the relevant language of section 520 provides that an agreement not to transfer a claim of an