Dameron Hospital Assn. v. Geico Casualty CA3
[…] B. The Hospital Lien Act With the Hospital Lien Act (Civil Code, § 3045.1 et seq.), the Legislature established one mechanism through which hospitals that provide emergency services can recoup costs from an entity other than a patient’s health care service plan. Civil Code section 3045.1 states, “[e]very person, partnership, association, corporation, public entity, or other institution or body maintaining a hospital licensed under the laws of this state which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act not covered by” [sections not applicable here], “shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered, or to be recovered, by the 10 person, or by his or her heirs or personal representative in case of his or her death to the