Dameron Hospital Assn. v. Geico Casualty CA3
[…] Code, § 1371.4, subd. (b)). Also under Knox-Keene, contracts between healthcare service plans and health care providers must be in writing, and “shall set forth that in the event the plan fails to pay for health care services as set forth in the subscriber contract, the subscriber or enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any sums owed by the plan.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1379, subd. (a).) When a contract has not been reduced to writing, or if a written contract does not have the “required prohibition, the contracting provider shall not collect or attempt to collect from the subscriber or enrollee sums owed by the plan.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1379, subd. (b).) 9 In Prospect Medical Group, Inc. v.