Dameron Hospital Assn. v. Geico Casualty CA3
[…] V Impact of Insurance Code Section 520 and Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1175 Numerous times throughout its briefs, Dameron argues that Insurance Code section 520; Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1175 (Fluor); and, to a lesser extent, Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company (2003) 29 Cal.4th 934 (Henkel), require Geico to accept the purported assignment of benefits contained in the COAs. Dameron’s argument on this point, too, is unpersuasive. Insurance Code section 520 states that, “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as” [not relevant here].