Dameron Hospital Assn. v. United Services Automobile Assn. CA3
[…] Numerous times throughout its briefs, Dameron argues that Insurance Code section 520; Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1175 (Fluor); and, to a lesser extent, Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company (2003) 29 Cal.4th 934 (Henkel), require USAA to accept the purported assignment of benefits contained in the COAs. We disagree. Insurance Code section 520 states that, “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as . . . [not relevant here].”