Dameron Hospital Assn. v. AAA Northern Cal., Nevada etc.
[…] Thus, CSAA’s position that Dameron, on this record, will be unable to authenticate the COAs is misplaced. VI Insurance Code Section 520 and Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1175 Do Not Change Our Conclusion Dameron argues that Insurance Code section 520; Fluor Corp. v. Superior Court (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1175 (Fluor); and, to a lesser extent, Henkel Corp. v. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company (2003) 29 Cal.4th 934 (Henkel), require CSAA to accept the purported assignment of benefits contained in all the COAs the patients signed. We disagree. Insurance Code section 520 states that, “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as” not relevant here.