East Texas Salt Water Disposal Company, Inc. v. Richard Leon Werline
[…] Werline appealed. The court of appeals held that it had jurisdiction to consider the appeal,5 that there was evidence to support the award,6 and that “[t]he arbitrator did not err so egregiously as to imply bad faith or a failure to exercise honest judgment”.7 Accordingly, the court reversed the trial court’s judgment and rendered judgment confirming the award.8

            The Company petitions for review on one ground only: that the court of appeals had no jurisdiction over the appeal under section 171.098(a) of the TAA.

II

            Section 171.098(a) states:

A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order:

(1) denying an application to compel arbitration . . . ;

(2) granting an application to stay arbitration . . . ;

(3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award;

(4) modifying or correcting an award; or

(5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing.

The district court’s judgment expressly denied confirmation of Werline’s arbitration award and was thus appealable under subsection (3).

            But the Company argues that the statute cannot be read so simply or so literally.