East Texas Salt Water Disposal Company, Inc. v. Richard Leon Werline
[…] Nathan L. Hecht

                                                                        Justice

Opinion delivered: March 12, 2010



1 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 171.001-.098. All references to the TAA are to these provisions.

2 209 S.W.3d 888, 901 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2006).

3 Id. at 898 n.13 (“We note East Texas has not alleged any grounds [for vacatur] under the TAA.”).

 

                    The grounds for vacating an award are set out in section 171.088(a), which states: “On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by: (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or (C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator; (3) the arbitrators: (A) exceeded their powers; (B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement; (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”