East Texas Salt Water Disposal Company, Inc. v. Richard Leon Werline
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4215 (“An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying, correcting, or vacating an award, or from a judgment entered upon an award, as from an order or judgment in an action.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 542:10 (“An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying, correcting, or vacating an award, or from a judgment entered upon an award as in the case of appeals from the superior to the supreme court.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2711.15 (“An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying, correcting, or vacating an award made in an arbitration proceeding or from judgment entered upon an award.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-3-19 (“Any party aggrieved by any ruling or order made in any court proceeding as authorized in this chapter may obtain review as in any civil action, [including] an order confirming, modifying or vacating an award . . . .”); Wis. Stat. § 788.15 (“An appeal may be taken from an order confirming, modifying, correcting or vacating an award, or from a judgment entered upon an award, as from an order or judgment in an action.”).

36 Cleveland Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n v. Cleveland, 668 N.E.2d 548 (Ohio Ct.