IN RE THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS,
[…] Id. at 813–14. We reasoned, “The vacating of an arbitration award does not [automatically] deny a motion to confirm, but renders the consideration of an application to confirm moot.” Id. at 815 (citing North Carolina v. Davidson & Jones Constr. Co., 323 S.E.2d 466, 469 (N.C. Ct. App. 1984)).

          Lastly, in Stolhandske, we noted that the TAA is based on the Uniform Arbitration Act and looked to case law of other states, which have also adopted the uniform act. See id. at 814 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.003 (providing, “This chapter shall be construed to effect its purpose and make uniform the construction of other states’ law applicable to an arbitration.”)). Citing cases from Maine, Minnesota, and Florida, we concluded, “[A]n order vacating an award and directing a rehearing is the functional equivalent of an order granting a new trial. Accordingly, such an order is not subject to direct appellate review.” Id. (citing Maine Dep’t of Transp. v.