IN RE THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS,
[…] We begin by noting that the substance and function of an interlocutory order, when viewed in the context of the record, controls our jurisdiction. See Walker Sand, 95 S.W.3d at 515. Here, the governing statutory procedure and the record shows that the proceeding was predominantly one to vacate the arbitration award. That is, vacatur of the award was the paramount consideration of the trial court and controls jurisdiction in this case.

          As discussed, TAA section 171.087 provides, “Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.087 (Vernon 2005). In accordance with this provision, the trial court’s decision to confirm or deny the award in this case depended on its decision whether to vacate the award.