IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 12 257 S.W.3d 795, 797 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008).
13 Id. at 798. The parties acknowledged at oral argument in this Court that they have both taken different positions concerning the applicability of the FAA and TAA during this proceeding.
14 Id. at 799.
15 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088(a)(3)(A).
16 257 S.W.3d at 799.
17 Id.
18 Id.
19 Id. at 799-800.
20 52 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 447 (Mar. 27, 2009).
21 See In re Gulf Exploration, LLC, 289 S.W.3d 836, 839 (Tex. 2009) (noting that “most states (including Texas) have adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act”).
22 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088(a) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: (1) the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (2) the rights of a party were prejudiced by: (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) corruption in an arbitrator; or (C) misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator; (3) the arbitrators: (A) exceeded their powers; (B) refused to postpone the hearing after a showing of sufficient cause for the postponement; (C) refused to hear evidence material to the controversy; or (D) conducted the hearing, contrary to Section 171.043, 171.044, 171.045, 171.046, or 171.047, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party; or (4) there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection.”); cf. Unif.