Adam Silva v. State
[…] The other parties shall be given 10 days to respond to the request. The arbitrator shall dispose of the request within 20 days after transmittal by the AAA to the arbitrator of the request and any response thereto.

 

[4]  Denver City cites Volt Info. Scis., Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Leland Stanford Junior Univ. for the proposition that the FAA “permits a party to seek an order compelling arbitration only ‘in the manner provided for in [the parties’] agreement.’”  489 U.S. 468, 474-75, 109 S.Ct. 1248, 1253, 103 L. Ed. 2d 488 (1989) (emphasis in original).

 

[5] Denver City cites § 171.053(c)(1),(d) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, providing in part, “The arbitrators shall make the award: (1) within the time established by the agreement to arbitrate . . .  (d) The parties may extend the time for making the award either before or after the time expires. The extension must be in writing.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.053(c)(1),(d) (West 2011)

[6] Under the common law, “[a]rbitrators complete their function and lose their authority to act after making a final determination on a matter.