IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] In re City of Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d 328, 331 (Tex. 2001) (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(a)). “Other law” includes other statutes, judicial decisions, and rules promulgated by the judiciary. Id. at 332. “A law does not have to use the word ‘confidential’ to expressly impose confidentiality.” Id. at 334.
The parties agree that the vouchers contain core public information.5 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022 (a)(3) (including “information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body”).