IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] This requirement was put in place by a 1999 amendment. See Act of May 25, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1319, § 5, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4501. Prior to the amendment, section 552.022 of the Government Code merely recognized the types of information enumerated in section 552.022 were “public information.” It recognized that vouchers were public information “if the information is not otherwise made confidential by law.” Id. But the amendment added language to the introductory clause, requiring that all types of core public information enumerated in section 552.022 are public information “and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law.” Id.1 This 1999 amendment was heralded as a “true success” in providing a “citizen . . . full and complete information regarding official acts of those who represent them and the affairs of government.”