IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The Court today misreads City of Georgetown, asserting that it serves as the basis for creating common law exceptions to the PIA. The Court cites no other Texas authority for this holding.
Other provisions in the PIA also indicate that judicial decisions should not be “other law” for the purpose of the section. See Molinet v. Kimbrell, ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tex. 2011) (noting that we examine the “entire act” to glean the meaning of a statute’s text (citations and quotations omitted)). In section 552.101 of the PIA, the Legislature excepted from disclosure information that is “considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Tex.