IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Cox.
Immediately after the dispute over the disclosure of travel vouchers arose, the Legislature considered making such voucher information confidential.3 But it did not declare vouchers from security details “confidential,” nor did it except these vouchers from the definition of “public information” under 552.022(a). Instead, the Legislature passed what is currently codified as section 552.151 of the Government Code.4 That section provides:
Information in the custody of a governmental body that relates to an employee or officer of the governmental body is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if, under the specific circumstances pertaining to the employee or officer, disclosure of the information would subject the employee or officer to a substantial threat of physical harm.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.151 (to be recodified at Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.152). The amendment applies only to information to be disclosed pursuant to section 552.021, i.e., regular “public information.”