IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The genesis of the test is a one-page letter ruling from 1974, that was later expanded in 1977. It was not a freestanding test to withhold information, but rather was used in determining whether information could be withheld as a “clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy,” a separate, statutory exception to disclosure of non-core public information in the Act. Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-54 (1974); Tex. Att’y. Gen. ORD-169 (1977); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.102 (providing an exception for regular “public” information for information in a personnel file, “the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”).