IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Att’y Gen. OR2004-7388. This is the type of public information at the core of government functions, generally relating to laws actually enacted, decisions of the judiciary, votes of the Legislature, and how the government spends the people’s money. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.022, .0221, .0225. As such, core public information is not subject to the routine exclusions in Subchapter C, but may be withheld from the public only if the information is “expressly confidential under other law.” Id. § 552.022(a). This rule was important enough that the Legislature specifically commanded courts to comply with it. Section 552.022(b) mandates that “[a] court in this state may not order a governmental body or an officer for public information to withhold from public inspection any category of public information described by Subsection (a) or to not produce the category of public information for inspection or duplication, unless the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law.” Id. § 552.022(b).
Reporters representing the Austin American-Statesman, San Antonio Express-News, and the Houston Chronicle sent requests to DPS officials. One reporter requested “travel vouchers for Gov. Rick Perry’s security detail for all trips out of state during two time periods.