City of North Richland Hills, Texas v. Laura Friend
[…] of conscious indifference to overcome section 101.055. 337 S.W.3d at 397. It remanded the case

to the trial court, and this petition for review followed. We hold that the City’s immunity was not

waived by section 101.021. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals’ judgment and render

judgment dismissing the Friends’ claims against the City.

                                        II. Waiver of Immunity

          The court of appeals determined that the Friends had alleged sufficient facts to implicate the

waiver of the City’s immunity found in section 101.021(2) of the Tort Claims Act. That provision

states:

          A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

                 ...

                 (2) personal injury or death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
                 personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private
                 person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . § 101.021. This provision has led to vigorous debate over the proper

parameters of the waiver, prompted numerous calls for legislative intervention and clarification, and

spawned a host of cases exploring the outer bounds of this “use” exception to governmental