COURT OF APPEALS
[…] also determine whether an exception to the waiver of immunity applies.
D. Emergency Response
The City argues that its immunity has not been waived by the TTCA
because an exception to the waiver applies and the Friends have not pleaded
sufficient facts to avoid application of the exception. In that regard, the limited
waivers of immunity found in section 101.021 of the TTCA do not apply in cases
arising from certain emergency situations absent conscious indifference or
reckless disregard for the safety of others. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 101.055 (Vernon 2005). Section 101.055(2) of the TTCA provides:
This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:
....
(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an
emergency call or an emergency situation if the action is in
compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency
action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is
not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the
safety of others.
Id. § 101.055(2). When an exception applies, the TTCA is unavailable as a
waiver of immunity even if the facts otherwise fall within a waiver found in section
13
101.021. See City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 671–72 (Tex.
2006). The supreme court has interpreted the term ―emergency‖ under this
section very broadly. Id. at 673 (holding that placing flood barricades on a road
six hours after flooding began remained an ―emergency situation‖ as a matter of
law). The Friends‘ pleadings allege claims for Sarah‘s wrongful death arising
from conduct of City employees in responding to an emergency situation.
The Friends have not alleged any ordinance or law that might have
governed the City employees‘ actions in this case. See id. at 673 (noting that
plaintiffs failed to assert any applicable law or ordinance). They were therefore
required to allege sufficient facts of ―conscious indifference‖ or ―reckless
disregard‖ for the safety of others under section 101.055(2) in order to establish
waiver of immunity in an emergency situation. Id. at 672 & n.19; see Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(2). The City argues that the Friends have
failed to make any allegation suggesting that the City employees‘ actions in this
case amounted to ―conscious indifference‖ or ―reckless disregard for the safety of
others.‖ See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(2). These terms
mean that the ―party knew the relevant facts but did not care about the
result,‖ Hartman, 201 S.W.3d at 672 & n.19, which equates to the state of mind
required for gross negligence as defined by the legislature.5
5