State v. Schornak
[…] Schornak now appeals from his conviction, raising two assignments of error for review. First Assignment of Error {¶ 5} Schornak’s First Assignment of Error is as follows: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FINDING MR. SCHORNAK GUILTY OF LIVESTOCK AT LARGE BY NOT COMPLYING WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF A NO CONTEST PLEA. {¶ 6} Under his First Assignment of Error, Schornak contends his no-contest plea to animals at large should be overturned and his conviction reversed because the trial court failed to obtain an explanation of the circumstances of the offense prior to finding him guilty as required by R.C. 2937.07. Specifically, Schornak claims that neither his stipulation, nor the documentary evidence reviewed by the trial court, satisfied the explanation requirement. {¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 2937.07, a trial court “may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” The explanation of circumstances “serves as the evidence upon which the trial court is to base its finding of guilty or not guilty.” State v. Stewart, 2d Dist.