State v. Schornak
[…] Montgomery No. 18780, 2001 WL 1141822 at *2; Roland, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2005 CA 39, 2006-Ohio-3517 at ¶ 7. {¶ 18} In so holding, we note that it is immaterial that the trial court made the explanation of circumstances by independently relying on the aforementioned documentation as opposed to the documentation being submitted by the State. See Keplinger, 2d Dist. Greene No. 98-CA-24, 1998 WL 864837 at *2; Murphy, 116 Ohio App.3d at 45, 686 N.E.2d 553. Again, there is no requirement in R.C. 2937.07 that the explanation of circumstances must come from the State. Rather, all that is required is that the trial court “make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” R.C. 2937.07. However, we reiterate that it is the State’s burden to ensure that an explanation of circumstances appears on the record. Osterfeld, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 20677, 2005-Ohio-3180 at ¶ 6. {¶ 19} Schornak’s First Assignment of Error is overruled.