{¶ 2} Schroyer filed a timely notice of appeal on June 9, 2006. On appeal, he raises the following assignments of error:
[…] {¶ 4} "II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT ENTERED GUILTY FINDINGS AFTER APPELLANT'S NO CONTEST PLEAS WHEN THE RECORD WAS DEVOID OF ANY FACTS SUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT GUILTY FINDINGS."
{¶ 5} In order to facilitate the disposition of this appeal, we address Schroyer's second assignment of error initially. Schroyer contends that the trial court's finding of guilty upon his plea of no contest was in violation of R.C. 2937.07, because the trial court did not indicate that it had considered an explanation of the circumstances and facts surrounding the offenses.
{¶ 6} R.C. 2937.07 provides in part that "[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or *Page 3 magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." In light of the Supreme Court of Ohio's decision in City of Cuyahoga Falls v.Bowers (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 148, 9 OBR 438, 459 N.E.2d 532, this Court has held that "a defendant has a substantive right to be discharged by a finding of not guilty where `no explanation of circumstances is