JAMES R. VANDERGRIFF ET AL. v. PARKRIDGE EAST HOSPITAL ET AL.
[…] (Tenn. 1996) (noting that courts are not required to presume that the allegations in the complaint were
true in the context of a motion for summary judgment). Because it is clear that the trial court did not
consider any matters outside of the pleadings when it dismissed Plaintiffs’ complaint, we will review the
trial court’s decision as a decision to grant a motion to dismiss rather than a motion for summary
judgment.
- 10 -
provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the
theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1)
(2014). There is no dispute that Defendants are “health care providers” as defined by
statute and that all of Plaintiffs’ claims relate to “the provision of, or failure to provide,
health care services to a person . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(2) (2014).
Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claims had to be filed within one year from the time their cause
of action accrued. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1).
Defenses based on the statute of limitations require us to consider both the accrual