James R. Vandergriff v. Parkridge East Hospital
[…] Because it is clear that the trial court did not consider any matters outside of the pleadings when it dismissed Plaintiffs’ complaint, we will review the trial court’s decision as a decision to grant a motion to dismiss rather than a motion for summary judgment. - 10 - provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) (2014). There is no dispute that Defendants are “health care providers” as defined by statute and that all of Plaintiffs’ claims relate to “the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(2) (2014). Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claims had to be filed within one year from the time their cause of action accrued. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1).