United States Court of Appeals
[…] son of negligence between the parties”—a defense that only
arises in tort—”is inappropriate.” Id. at 213, 293 N.W.2d at
533. Thus, like Harley-Davidson, Notte simply stands for the
proposition that rescission arises from contract law. That
does not make rescission an action upon a contract.
CUNA urges us to also hold that the proper statute of
limitations is section 893.93(1)(b). Section 893.93(1)(b) pro-
vides that “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud”
must be “commenced within 6 years after the cause of action
No. 14-2904 11
accrues or be barred.” Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(b). However, un-
like section 893.43, section 893.93(1)(b) includes a discovery
provision: “The cause of action in such case is not deemed to
have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of
the facts constituting the fraud.” Id. If measured from the
date of discovery, all of CUNA’s rescission claims would be
timely.
We do not need to decide whether section 893.93(1)(b)
applies to CUNA’s rescission claim, because the alternative
to applying section 893.93(1)(b) is that no statute of limita-
tions applies. Although Wisconsin has a general statute of
limitations for any “action upon a liability created by statute
when a different limitation is not prescribed by law,” it does
not have an equivalent statute of limitations for equitable
remedies such as rescission. Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1)(a).5 Thus,
regardless of whether section 893.93(1)(b) applies, CUNA’s
rescission claim is not time-barred.
Of course, CUNA’s rescission claim still may be subject to