United States Court of Appeals
[…] agreement which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a
common basis of understanding for interpreting their ex-
pressions and other conduct.” Restatement (Second) of Con-
tracts § 223 (1981); see also Wis. Stat. § 401.303(2) (2010) (codi-
6 In a sixth deal, RAMC 2005-4, Prusha also made his initial com-
mitment to purchase before the prospectus supplement was provided to
him. For this deal, however, Prusha had received a preliminary prospec-
tus supplement. Accordingly, the district court did not include the deal
in this category. See CMFG, 2014 WL 3696233, at *20.
No. 14-2904 15
fying section 223). “Course of dealing may become part of an
agreement either by explicit provision or by tacit recogni-
tion, or it may guide the court in supplying an omitted
term.” Id. § 223 cmt. b.; see also Wis. Stat. § 401.303(4) (2010)
(“[C]ourse of dealing between the parties … is relevant in
ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give
particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and
may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.”).
Through their course of dealing, CUNA contends, RBS and
CUNA reached an understanding that every prospectus
supplement would include a written representation of
guidelines compliance and that CUNA would not assent to a
contract without this representation.