United States Court of Appeals
[…] leave to amend its complaint. We review the district court’s
grant of summary judgment de novo, construing all facts
and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to
CUNA. Ripberger v. Corizon, Inc., 773 F.3d 871, 876 (7th Cir.
2014). We also review summary judgment based on a statute
of limitations de novo. Bernstein v. Bankert, 733 F.3d 190, 199
(7th Cir. 2013). We review denial of leave to amend a com-
6 No. 14-2904
plaint for abuse of discretion. Johnson v. Cypress Hill, 641 F.3d
867, 871 (7th Cir. 2011).
A. Statute of Limitations
Section 893.43 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that
“[a]n action upon any contract, obligation or liability, ex-
press or implied … shall be commenced within 6 years after
the cause of action accrues or be barred.” Wis. Stat. § 893.43.
The district court held that this statute of limitations gov-
erned claims for rescission and, accordingly, that CUNA's
claims regarding nine of the fifteen certificates at issue in this
case were time-barred. CMFG Life Ins. Co. v. RBS Sec. Inc.,