Landesbank Baden-Württemberg v. RBS Holdings USA Inc.
[…] Accordingly, it does provide useful guidance here.

The Complaint alleges that LBBW acquired all of the Certificates on which the underlying claims are based by “operation of German law” through its acquisition of Sachsen LB and Sachsen LB Europe. (Cmplt. ¶ 21) According to Plaintiffs, “the German principle of ‘universal legal succession’ ” is similar to New York law, and generally permits a corporation to assert claims on behalf of a company that it acquires. See Pltf. Br. (Dkt. No. 18) at 12; see also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 906 (noting that when a “merger or consolidation has been effected,” the surviving or consolidated corporation “possesses] all the rights, privileges, immunities, powers and purposes of each of the constituent corporations”). Defendants do not dispute Plaintiffs’ interpretation of German law, but argue that the documents submitted in support of the assertion do not contain any language explicitly assigning tort claims. (Def. Reply (Dkt. No. 15) at 6)