BACKGROUND
[…] See discussion, supra.
The defendants also argue that the plaintiff does not adequately allege facts indicating that the owner-occupancy rates were misstated and has not made any allegations specific to the securitizations at issue. Given the court’s conclusion, it need not address these two arguments.
Clayton is a service provider to the financial services industry.
In Pinter the Supreme Court disapproved, as contrary to the language of the Securities Act.
372 Mass. 96 (1977).
Section 410(b) provides:
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a), every partner, officer, or director of such a seller, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of such a seller who materially aids in the sale, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller, unless the non-seller who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There is contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
The other case cited by the plaintiffs, Kennedy v. Josephthal & Co., 1983 WL 1314 (D.Mass. 1983; Mazzone, J.), is likewise inapposite to a case of secondary market purchases.