BACKGROUND
[…] 2012 WL 1570856 at *17 (emphasis in opinion), quoting Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375, 381B82 (1983).
*606It is hard to imagine a securities offering whose disclosures did not depend, to a material extent, on information obtained from third parties. I believe that the FHFA approach is the more consistent with the language and purposes of MUSA’s section 410(a)(2) and section 12(2) of the Securities Act — both of which make sellers and solicitors strictly liable for their statements of material fact unless they are able to prove “that [they] did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known” that the statements were false — and I follow it. The complaints adequately allege misrepresentation of owner-occupancy rates.
E.Debt-to-income Ratios