Lattimore v. Dickey
[…] In those declarations, the experts stated they had reviewed Albert’s medical records and other materials and they briefly summarized Albert’s treatment at Salinas Valley before concluding that the applicable standard of care was met. This evidence was sufficient to meet respondents’ initial burden on this essential element of Yvonne’s wrongful death claim. It was therefore incumbent on Yvonne to produce expert evidence raising a triable issue of fact on the standard of care issue. Under Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), a person is qualified to testify as an expert if he or she “has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” “[T]he determinative issue in each case must be whether the witness has sufficient skill or experience in the field so that his testimony would be likely to assist the jury in the search for the truth . . . . [Citation.] Where a witness has disclosed sufficient knowledge, the question of the