TERESA GRIMES KIDD, ET AL. v. JAMES Q. DICKERSON, ET AL.
[…] judgment in this case.
2. Informed Consent
To prevail on an informed consent claim, “the plaintiff must prove: ‘(1) what a
reasonable medical practitioner in the same or similar community would have disclosed to
the patient about the risk posed by the proposed procedure or treatment; and (2) that the
defendant departed from the norm.’” Bogner v. Vanderbilt Univ., No. M2015-00669-
COA-R3-CV, 2017 WL 716011, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 23, 2017) (quoting Ashe v.
Radiation Oncology Assocs., 9 S.W.3d 119, 121 (Tenn. 1999) and citing
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118 (2012)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-118
states:
In a health care liability action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as
required by § 29-26-115(b)[24] that the defendant did not supply appropriate
information to the patient in obtaining informed consent (to the procedure
out of which plaintiff’s claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the
recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and
in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in
which the defendant practices and in similar communities.
“Typically, the health care provider must ‘inform the patient of the diagnosis or nature of
the patient’s ailment, the nature of and reasons for the proposed treatment or procedure,
the risks or dangers involved, and the prospects for success.’” Miller ex rel. Miller v.