TERESA GRIMES KIDD, ET AL. v. JAMES Q. DICKERSON, ET AL.
[…] Ct. App. 2004), interpreting the
case to hold that “[a] pharmacist is not qualified to make a medical diagnosis.” The question
presented in that case was whether a nurse could testify as an expert witness to satisfy the
competency requirement at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(b) on the issue
of causation.6 The trial court had ruled that Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-7-
103(b)7 prohibited the nurse from testifying as to causation; on appeal, upon a review of
the statute and relevant cases, the ruling of the trial court was affirmed. Id. at 511.
6
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(b) states:
(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state
shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be
established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a
contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert