Melanie Conger v. Timothy Gowder, M.D.
[…] Dr. Ehrlich does not state that he is familiar with the applicable standard of care in Oak Ridge or a similar community.4 The trial court granted Dr. Gowder’s motion for summary judgment, finding that Dr. Ehrlich’s affidavit was deficient because it fails to address whether he is familiar with the applicable standard of care required of a physician practicing Dr. Gowder’s specialty in Oak Ridge, Tennessee. This appeal followed. III. Medical malpractice actions in Tennessee are governed by T.C.A. § 29-26-115 (2000), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the claimant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the 4 Dr.