Melanie Conger v. Timothy Gowder, M.D.
[…] Blake’s affidavit only addresses the issue of causation. -4- person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available. With respect to a complaint alleging lack of informed consent, T.C.A. § 29-26-118 (2000) provides as follows: In a malpractice action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff’s claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices and in similar communities. IV. We do not find it necessary to judge the appropriateness of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment. This is because we agree with the plaintiff that the trial court erred in prohibiting her from taking the depositions of Drs. Gowder and Weight.